Back to modern

Tibetan Damask Checkerboard Ivory

Nepal has emerged as a preeminent center for contemporary hand-knotted rugs, where Tibetan weaving heritage converges with modern design sensibilities to produce pieces of exceptional refinement and tactile sophistication. This newly crafted silk and wool example presents a disciplined checkerboard composition in which alternating squares of horizontal ribbed texture in warm sand contrast with smooth ivory panels, each flat-weave section anchoring a singular damask medallion rendered in deep charcoal — the baroque scrollwork and acanthus flourishes executed with cross-stitch precision that speaks to the weaver's command of both traditional technique and contemporary restraint. The absence of borders allows the geometric grid to float freely, while the interplay of matte wool ribs against lustrous silk-highlighted damasks creates dimensional interest without visual excess. A piece of quiet authority suited to modernist interiors seeking grounded elegance without ornamental burden.

Dimensions91x152 cm
MaterialSilk and Wool
Categorymodern
OriginNepal
Conditionnew
ColorIvory
Constructionhand knotted
Stylecompartmental
-50%
RM 3,500RM 7,000

You save RM 3,500 (50% off)

Not sure how this will look in your home? Request a Free Home Trial →

From the modern collection

Rugs You May Like